Sunday, October 31, 2021
[…] The official "tried to hijack the system and made himself a priority," the health department employee said. "But he didn’t understand all this stuff that happened in background, so when this priority test came through and it didn’t match the approved list of priority tests, because we had to get permission from chamber, the whole thing kind of blew up."

The governor's office's actions trip over Section 74 of New York's Public Officers Law, which prohibits government officials from using or attempting to use "his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others". The same law applies in Andrew M. Cuomo's pandemic "leadership" book deal scandal, from which Cuomo personally profited to the tune of $5.12 million.